List of National Awardees 1999

NATIONAL AWARDS TO SMALL ENTREPRENEURS 1999

Name and Address of the Entrepreneur

Award

Year

Product

Sh. Potineni Koteswara Rao

M/s. legend Drugs & Formulations (Pvt.) Ltd., Plot No. 53, Phase III, IDA JEEDIMETLA, HYDERABAD (AP) PIN 00 054.

FIRST AWARD

1999

Drug Formulations

Sh. Shailesh R. Patel,

M/s. Riddhi Plastics,

Sidhi House 6, Virkunj Society

Near Vidyanagar School,

Usmanpura AHMEDABAD (GUJARAT) Pin. 380014

SECOND AWARD

1999

ABS rods Sheets

Sh. Vishnu Kumar Agarwal

Nav Bharat Tubes Ltd.

E-134, MGD Market JAIPUR (RAJASTHAN) Pin. 302002

THIRD AWARD

1999

Galvanized & Black Steel pipes

Sh. Niraj Kumar Mishra

M/s. Ekta Telecommunication & Systems NS 40 First Phase

Adityapura Industrial Area

Jameshedpur, Distt. Saraikella Kharsanwa JHARKHAND

Pin 832109

THIRD AWARD

1999

Uninterrupted Power Supply, CVTs & Inverters

Smt. Shashi Ranjan

M/s A.J. Stationery (P) Ltd.

Hootagalli Industrial Area

MYSORE (KARNATAKA)

Pin 571 186.

SPECIAL AWARD (WOMEN ENTREPRENEUR)

1999

Computer Office/Stationery items

Sh. Sohanlal Nandlal Khemka

M/s. Growth Compusoft Exports Ltd. B-1 Shri Krishna Centre Near Mithakhali Six Road Navrangpura AHMEDABAD (GUJRAT) Pin 380 009

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

1999

Computer Softwares & PCs

Sh. Harendra Moorjani

M/s. U.P. Pumps (P) Ltd.,

109 A Dada Nagar KANPUR (UP) Pin 208 022

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

1999

Deep Well Pumps

Sh. Rajkumar Gupta

M/s. Jay Mata Dee Fire Bricks

P.O. Chanch Pottery via Chirkuda Distt. Dhanbad JHARKHAND Pin 828 202

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

1999

Refractory Bricks & Decorative claded floor / wall tiles

Sh. Panchsheel Jain

M/s. Sharp Diamond Tools (P) Ltd., B 48 Lal Kothi Shoppings Centre Tonk Road JAIPUR (RAJASTHAN) Pin 303 905

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

1999

Gem Stones Polishing/Processing Machines

Sh. Devendra Jain

M/s. Porwal Auto Components Ltd. 209 Industrial Area, Sector No. 1 PITHAMPURA DISTT. DHAR Pin 454 775

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

1999

Grey Iron Spheroidal Graphite Iron casting

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR QUALITY PRODUCTS IN SMALL SCALE INDUSTRIES 1999

Sh. Arun Jain

M/s. Rajshree Instruments (P) Ltd., D-47 Chomu House, C Scheme JAIPUR RAJASTHAN) Pin 302 001

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Electrical & Exhaust Fans

Sh. Ashok Dokania

M/s. Shiva Rubber Industries Kandra Industrial Area P.O. Bidhia Distt. DHANBAD (JHARKHAND) Pin 829109

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Industrial Moldings & Rubber

Sh. Vijay Jain

M/s. Easting House Electronics (P) Ltd. A 12 Vivekanand park

South East Patliputra colony PATNA (BIHAR) Pin 800 013

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Invertors/UPS

Sh. Narinder Kumar Suri

M/s. Tosiba Appliances Co. (P) Ltd. A 24 A Lane 4 ANAND PARBAT NEW DELHI Pin 500 108.

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Domestic Electrical Appliances

Sh. Ramesh Datta

M/s. Elico Limited

B-90 APIE Sanathnagar

HYDERABAD (AP)

Pin 500 018.

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Electrical/Electronics Measuring Instruments

Sh. Nayan Laljibhai Patel

M/s. Cast And Blower Company (Guj) Pvt. P.O. Box 1009 "Trishul Estate" Aji Industrial Estate opp. PDTC, 80 Feet Road RAJOT (GUJARAT) Pin 360 003.

NATIONAL AWARD

1999

Agricultural Pumps

NATIONAL AWARDS FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMETNT EFFORTS IN SMALL SCALE INDUSTRIES 1999

Sh. Vudumula Lakshmi Narayana Reddy

M/s. Sri Venkateswara Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Industries

B-4 BHEL, AIE, Romachandrapuram

HYDERABAD (AP) Pin 502 032

FIRST AWARD

1999

Critical items of Aero Space

Sh. Satish Waman Wagh

M/s. Surpriya Chemicals

A-S/2 Lote Parshuram Industrial Area MIDC, Khed Distt. RATNAGIR

(MAHARASHTRA) Pin 415 722

SECOUND AWARD

1999

Basic Drug

Sh. Sudhakar V Kothari

M/s. paramount Sinters Pt. Ltd. 1-A Canal Road, Ramdas Peth NAGPUR (MAHARASHTRA)

Pin 440 010.

THIRD AWARD

1999

Turn Key Projects of Sintering / Smelting of Manganese & Tin ore & the metallurgical requirements



NATIONAL AWARDS, 1998

FOR OUTSTANDING SMALL SCALE ENTREPRENEURS

FIRST NATIONAL AWARD

Name and Address of the Entrepreneur

Award

Year

Product

  1. Shri Jahangir Hasan Kurne

  2. M/s. Plus-one machine Fabric,
    Plot no, 25-26, Survey No. 323, Udyan Bag, Belgaum (Karnataka)-590008.

First National Award

1998

Hydraulic Machine Tools

  1. Shri Lakshmi Narayana Reddy Vudumula,

  2. M/s. Shri Venkateswara Mechanical & Elect. Engg. Industries, B-4, BHEL AIE, Ramachandra Puram,
    Medak (A.P.)-502032.

Second National Award

1998

Aero Engine Components

  1. Shri Hari Chand Bassi,

  2. M/s. Moonlight Auto Ltd.,
    C-102-105, Phase-V, Focal Point, Ludhiana-141010(Pb).

Third National Award

1998

Automotive Sheet Metal Components

  1. Smt. Vidya Subhash Ghosalkar

  2. M/s. SBOM Electronics,
    3, Laukik Society, Gokhale Road, Naupada,
    Thane-400602 (Maharashtra)

Special Award to Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur

1998

Telco Products

  1. Shri Mukesh V. Bhai Chavda,

  2. M/s. Aakash Ceramic,
    Ceramic Estate, GIDC Thangadh,Surendra Nagar-  363530 (Gujrat).

Special award for outstanding SC/ST Entrepreneur

1998

Sanitary Wares

  1. Shri K.K. Sharma,

  2. M/s. Aimil Pharmaceuticals (India) Ltd., A-13/2, Naraina Industrial Area, Phase-I,
    New Delhi-110028.

Special Recognition Award

1998

Pharmaceuticals

  1. Sh. Dinesh Chandra Kalidas Joshi,

  2. M/s. Beacon Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd.,
    424, New GIDC Estate, Kabilpore,
    Navsari-396424 (Gujarat).

Special Recognition Award

1998

Diagnostic Reagents

  1. Shri Hari Om Verma,

  2. M/s. Ramani Engineering Technologies,Plot No. 140, Industrial Area,Phase-II,Panchkula-134108 (Haryana).

Special Recognition Award

1998

Special Purpose Machines

  1. Shri Zia Ashia,

  2. M/s. Supertherm,
    Shed No. 1, Sidco Industrial Estate, Shalteng, Srinagar
    (J & K)-190001.

Special Recognition Award

1998

Room Heaters

  1. Shri P.S. Koushik,

  2. M/s. Leo Nardo Engineering (P) Limited, 3-1/6, Ist Cross, M.C.Road, Vijay Nagar,
    Bangalore-560079.

Special Recognition Award

1998

Lubricants Systems

  1. Shri Boban Kollannur,

  2. M/s. Foster Foods Pvt. Ltd.,
    Varadaim P.O. Avanoor,
    Thrissur-680547 (Kerala)

Special Recognition Award

1998

Biscuits

  1. Shri Lakshmi Chand Tolani,

  2. M/s. Prgya Hydro Equipments, Plot No. 77, Sector-1, Pithampur, Dhar (M.P)-454775.

Special Recognition Award

1998

Special Purpose Machines

  1. Shri Harbans Singh Shringar Singh Jabbal,

  2. M/s. Jabbal Engineering (P) Limited J-150, MIDC, Bhosari, Pune-411026 (Maharashtra)

Special Recognition Award

1998

Sheet Metal Components

  1. Shri S. Saratchandra Singh,

  2. M/s. S.S. Electonics,
    Khurai Thangjam, Leikai,
    Imphal-795001 (Manipur).

Special Recognition Award

1998

TV’s UPS, Dish Antenna Receivers

  1. Shri Nalluri Prakash Rao,

  2. M/s. Joyti Steel Castings (P.) Limited, Kolliguda Rayagada,
    Rayadada-765001 (Orissa).

Special Recognition Award

1998

Steel Castings

  1. Shri Vishnu Kumar Agarwal,

  2. M/s. Nav Bharat Tubes Ltd.,
    E-134, MGD Market,
    Jaipur-302002 (Rajasthan).

Special Recognition Award

1998

Steel Pipes

  1. Shri Babu Kazi Sakya,


  2. M/s. Sakya Metal Works,
    Sajoong Rumtek,
    East Sikkim-737101 (Silkkim).

Special Recognition Award

1998

Metal Curio

  1. Shri K. Jayabal,

  2. M/s. Auto Sheel Casts Pvt. Ltd.,
    10, SIDCO, Industrial Estate,
    Coimbatore
    (Tamilnadu) 641021

Special Recognition Award

1998

Alloy Steel Castings

NATIONAL AWARDS QUALITY PRODUCTS - 1998

  1. Syed Shakeel Ahmed Qalander

  2. M/s. Ess Que Furniture Works, Mirza Kamil Sahib Hawal, Srinagar (J&K)

National Awards

1998

Wooden Furniture

  1. Shri Vinay Jathar,

  2. M/s. J.P. Foundries,
    695, C Udyanbag P.O.
    Near R.C. Nagar,
    ST-II, Belgaum (Karnataka).

National Awards

1998

Metal Castings

  1. Shri Suresh H. Vazirani

  2. M/s. Transasia Bio-Medicals Limited, 8, Chandivali Studio Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra).

National Awards

1998

Computerised Analyses for Pathological labs

  1. Shri N. Rajagopalan,

  2. M/s. Standard Electric appliances,
    458, VE Road,Tuticorin, (Tamilanadu).

National Awards

1998

Electrical geysers & heaters

  1. Shri Narinder Kumar Suri,

  2. M/s. Toshiba appliances Company (P) Ltd.,
    A-24-a Lane No. 4 Anand Parbat., New Delhi.

National Awards

1998

Electrical heating equipments

  1. Shri Madhusudan Z. Sarda,

  2. M/s. Sard Fashions Limited,
    Sarda House, Adat Bazar,
    Ahmednagar (Maharashtra).

National Awards

1998

Garments

  1. Shri K.K. Sharma,

  2. M/s. Aimil Pharmaceuticals India Ltd.,
    A-13/2, Naraina Industrial Area Phase-I,
    New Delhi.

National Awards

1998

Herbal & Ayurvedic formulations